Searchshow menu

Privacy

The Seacare Authority is committed to the highest standards of privacy when collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy

For further information about our information handling practices, please see our Privacy Policy.

Your privacy is important to us. We are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) when dealing with your personal information.

The Seacare Authority will take all reasonable steps to:

  • comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)
  • ensure all staff understand and comply with their privacy obligations
  • ensure that its privacy policy is comprehensive and up-to-date
  • respond to complaints promptly and with honesty
  • maintain an effective working relationship with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

We want to ensure personal information collected, used, stored or disclosed is accurate, up-to-date and complete. The Seacare Authority’s Privacy Policy contains information on how you can request access to personal information held about you and how to seek correction of that information.

You may make a complaint to us if you consider that the Seacare Authority has interfered with your privacy or otherwise breached its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988. Our Privacy Policy contains more information about how to make a complaint and how we will respond.

The Seacare Authority is not likely to disclose personal information to a person who is not in Australia or an external Territory, unless the information relates to an incident, investigation, injury or illness sustained while overseas, or treatment provided by an overseas practitioner. If disclosure of personal information is made to an overseas recipient, Seacare will comply with APP 8.

For further information on the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Personal information collection

Personal information is defined in section 6 of the Privacy Act as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Some examples of personal information include:

  • names, addresses, phone numbers or email addresses
  • medical certificates, clinical notes or medical reports
  • pay slips and bank statements
  • witness statements

We may collect personal information directly from an individual in a range of circumstances, including:

  • for the purpose of determining and managing a compensation claim
  • to assess the injured worker’s suitability to undertake a rehabilitation program
  • to assist Comcare in any actions authorised under the Seafarers Rehabilitation and Compensation Act 1992.

Under the Privacy Act, we can collect only personal information for lawful purposes required to, or related to carrying out our functions under the legislation we administer.

The Seacare Authority retains records in accordance with the Archives Act 1983. Retention periods differ for different types of records. As a rough indication, many records are retained for 80 years from when they are last acted on.

Collection of your information when visiting the Seacare Authority’s website

When you visit our website, we record anonymous information about your visit. The information recorded only tells us how you use the site. It does not record any personal information about you.

We will collect personal information about you if you email us through the Seacare website or submit an online form.

The following information is recorded about visits to this web site for statistical purposes - user's server address, user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc), the date and time of visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, and the type of browser used. This site does not use cookies.

No attempt will be made by the Seacare Authority to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect Seacare's logs.

Users should note that there are inherent risks associated with transmission of information via the Internet. Therefore users should make their own assessment of the potential risks to the security of information that they are transmitting when making a decision as to whether they should send that information to the Seacare Authority via the Internet.

The Seacare Authority will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it, without your consent.

Other personal information collected by us, for example through the use of online forms, will only be used for the purpose for which it is collected. The purpose for collection will be clearly and explicitly communicated by the collection facility. Personal information collected in this way will be protected during transmission through the establishment of a secure connection between Seacare and the sender using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

Last updated: 30 Jan 2015